• Upcoming Events
    General Membership Meeting
    Aug 09, 2018
    2525 Cleveland Ave. Santa Rosa, CA upstairs in meeting room
    Resign
    Aug 10, 2018
    Resign
    Aug 11, 2018
    Resign
    Aug 12, 2018
    Resign
    Aug 13, 2018
    Contact Elected Officials!
    UnionActive Newswire
     
    Join the Newswire!
    Updated: Jul. 18 (18:05)

    Unanimous Vote for Southwick Library
    UPSEU
    Association JCBA Bulletin 07.18.18
    TWU Local 568
    Unions Aren’t A Thing of The Past. Unions Are Our Future.
    Teamsters local 570
    Study Links Declining Union Strength to More Workplace Deaths
    Teamsters local 570
    Unions Aren’t A Thing of The Past. Unions Are Our Future.
    Teamsters Local 355
    Unions Aren't A Thing of The Past, Unions Are The Future
    Brotherhood of Railroad Signalmen
     
         
  • CEU Provider Changes
    Updated On: Mar 16, 2016
    • Note: There are some continuing education providers that are removed due to CCR Title 8 Regulations §290.1. Educational providers must have a partnership or a contract with a CA public education institution, community college or public school district or a private postsecondary educational institution. In order to be placed back on the list, you must provide a letter showing your agreement/contract with a public school entity. Send your letter of agreement to: DIR/DLSE – Attn: Luisa Martinez – ECU P.O. Box 420603, San Francisco, CA 94142.

      To all Certified Electricians,
      This is to notify you that some continuing education providers will no longer be recognized with the State of California – Electrician Certification unit. You can seek continuing education under the continuing education providers list for certification from our main website at http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/ECU/ElectricalTrade.html or go directly to the link at http://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/ECU/continuingeducation.html. The 32 hours of continuing education must be from an approved provider listed on our website. We will continue to accept renewal applications if you have completed your continuing education courses and have already paid to take courses from continuing education providers no longer listed. If you took courses from any of the educational providers no longer listed prior to February 1, 2016, you can submit your renewal application with your certificates of completion and renewal fee.


  • IBEW Local 551

    Copyright © 2018.
    All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive


  • Top of Page image